NY G85562 January 16, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G85562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated December 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 85-9011W58 is a lined glove with a palmside outershell constructed of a black woven polyester fabric and the upper half of the palmside forefinger is made of a finely knitted spandex fabric. The balance of the glove outershell is constructed of a bright orange flocked woven fabric of man-made fiber. Leather reinforcements cover the middle of the palm extending to the thumb and the three remaining palmside fingertips. Additional features include an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a ribbed knit cuff. The glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style 85-9011W58 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division