NY G85555 January 18, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G85555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Universal Hands Free Kit from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated December 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. located at 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Universal Hands Free Kit. It is an apparatus that allows for hand free use of a cellular telephone. It consists of a power adapter fitted for use with an automobile cigarette lighter and sold with a main unit which incorporates a speaker and features a sliding volume control switch, power indicator light and a cigarette lighter. The unit is equipped with a microphone that is attached to the cellular telephone by means of a “Velcro” strap that attaches to the main unit buy means of a jack. It also features an earphone jack and a plastic piece with adhesive surfaces on either side designed to hold the cellular telephone and to permanently attach to an automobile dashboard or other interior surface. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Universal Hands Free Kit will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division