NY G85553 December 29, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 21st, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Crochet Square Totebag", #PP211892. The item is a handbag made of an exterior surface of crocheted twisted paper yarns. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with an open back wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a self-material loop and button closure. Two carry straps are permanently attached to the top of the bag. A self-material case is permanently attached to one of the carry handles. The case has a hook and loop tab closure that does not fully close the top. Although it is said to be designed to contain a pair of eyeglasses, its style and configuration appears to be more suitable to contain a cell phone. The permanently attached case is of a kind often found as an integral part of a tote bag designed to contain personal effects on a daily basis. Accordingly, item PP 211892 is considered to be a handbag. The applicable subheading for #PP211892 will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 18.6% for the year 2000 and 18.3% for the year 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division