PD G85542 January 19, 2001 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:D05 G85542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9503.60.2000 Mr. Zave Kaufman Migram & Company Limited 407, rue McGill, Suite 500 Montreal (Quebec) Canada H2Y 2G7 RE: The tariff classification of puzzle books from China. Dear Mr. Kaufman: In your letter dated December 20, 2000, on behalf of your client Editions Tormont Publications Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted three different samples of an item called the “Read and Play Puzzle Books.” Each book is composed of paperboard, and has five different jigsaw puzzles inside. The country of origin for the “Read and Play Puzzle Books” will be China. The applicable subheading for the “Read and Play Puzzle Books” will be 9503.60.2000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: Other. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area