PD G85540 January 5, 2001 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 G85540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Mr. Zave Kaufman Milgram & Company Limited 407, rue McGill, Suite 500 Montreal (Quebec) Canada H2Y 2G7 RE: The tariff classification of a puzzle book from China Dear Mr. Kaufman: In your letter dated December 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client, Editions Tormont Publications Inc. of Montreal, Quebec (Canada). The sample submitted with your inquiry is a French language version of a maze puzzle set called “Beat the Clock Mazes” product code MZTILI-ENI-TORM. Your request attaches a copy of an excerpt from Tormont’s product catalogue, which describes the item in English. The set has a total of 128 mazes printed on both sides of 7 1/4” x 5?” paper sheets. The mazes are in a box set measuring 10” x 10?”. Additional items contained in the box are a digital timer, three colored pencils and a 16-page pamphlet of solutions to the mazes. The product is intended for children ages 8 and up. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the maze puzzle set will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dennis Tijerina at (956) 794-9501 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at (212) 637-7028. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugenio Garza Jr. Port Director Laredo