NY G85539 January 4, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G85539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Zave Kaufman Milgram & Company Ltd. 407, rue McGill, Suite 500 Montreal (Quebec) Canada H2Y 2G7 RE: The tariff classification of the Enchanted Castle Adventure Play Set from China. Dear Mr. Kaufman: In your letter dated December 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Editions Tormont Publications Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as an Enchanted Castle Adventure Play Set. The product consists of a paperboard collector box, an octagonal paperboard book, a thirty five piece puzzle, a four piece disassembled dragon, one die and twenty four medieval paperboard characters with removable plastic bases. The sample will be returned, as requested. The article is considered a set for the purposes of the HTS. However, since there is no obvious essential value of the set, it would be classified as a GRI 3 (c) set as a game because the game classification is the last in numerical order of the competing HTS classification numbers. The proper classification would be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as a game with all its parts in 9504.90.6000. The applicable subheading for the Enchanted Castle Adventure Play Set will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)...poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division