NY G85536 January 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G85536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 USA RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated December 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number J371750, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The jacket features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; kangaroo style front pockets in the waist area; and a rib knit bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division