NY G85513 January 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G85513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated December 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit cardigan. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 11478 is a woman’s knit cardigan constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter measured in the horizontal direction, but fewer than ten stitches per centimeter measured in the vertical direction. The cardigan has a hood; a full front opening with a button closure; long sleeves; and a self start bottom with two inch side slits on each side. The applicable subheading for style 11478 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 11478 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division