NY G85495 January 10, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G85495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800; 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated December 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 85-9010W58 is a lined and insulated half fingered glove with a palmside constructed of a black polyester fleece fabric and a backside constructed of a bright orange polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a bright orange sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. A slit across the upper palmside thumb allows the wearer to expose their thumb. Additional features include a coated fabric palm patch which extends to the forefinger and middle finger hems, a hook and clasp, and a ribbed knit cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 86-9000W58 is a mitten with a sewn-in glove liner. The mitten has slits across the upper palm and upper palmside thumb which allow the wearer to expose their glove covered fingers. Slits in the thumb and index finger of the liner permit the user more options. The complete backside and lower inner palmside of the mitten outershell are constructed of a bright orange flocked woven fabric of man-made fiber. The balance of the mitten outershell is constructed of a black woven fabric. Additional features include a palm patch made of vinyl coated material, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a ribbed knit cuff. The mitten shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The essential character of the mitten is imparted by the flocked woven man-made outershell material. The applicable subheading for style 85-9010W58 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 86-9000W58 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division