NY G85481 December 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 G85481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Mr. Dale Dickinson Charming Enterprises USA Corp. 350 Fifth Ave. Suite 5112 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a kayaking top from China Dear Mr. Dickinson: In your letter dated December 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, described in your letter and descriptive literature as a Touring Top, is designed for use in watersports, in particular kayaking and paddling, and is sold primarily in sporting goods departments and specialty stores. It is hip-length and is made from woven Tactel nylon with a visible coating on the inner surface. The literature describes the full line of merchandise as unisex, and the sample has a right-over-left partial front closure secured by hook-and-loop fasteners. Other features are adjustable neoprene neck and wrist seals, an elasticized drawcord at the bottom, a zippered mesh pocket on the lower front panel and taped seams. The applicable subheading for the Touring Top will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem in 2001. This item falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division