NY G85473 January 17, 2001 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 G85473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030 Mr. Abel J. Iwaz Byrnes Logistics P.O. Box 90595 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a floor covering from China. Dear Mr. Iwaz: In your letter dated December 18, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of G.A. Gertmenian & Sons. The submitted sample, identified as a “Coiled Cord Rug”, is an oval shaped braided rug. The exterior of the braid is made from polypropylene yarn. The interior is made from unidentified textile yarn and plastic strips. The braids are sewn together in a concentric figuration to form the finished rug. The submitted rug measures 20 x 30 inches. The applicable subheading for the braided rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division