NY G85465 January 8, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G85465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000 Ruth Hayd Kohl’s N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear jacket for boys’ wear from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated December 20, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted sample JW3003 is a lined, pullover jacket, the outershell of which is manufactured from woven fabric of 100% polyester which has been treated with a 600mm acrylic coating. Other basic characteristics of this garment include elasticized cuffs of long sleeves, an elasticized, adjustable drawstring threaded through the lower edge of the garment, a partial-front, zippered opening, which extends into the shirt-style collar, and various pockets. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles…, other than those of heading 6203, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 per cent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division