NY G85462 December 27, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India. Dear Mr. Abustan: In your letter dated December 19th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample received with your request, identified as "sleeping bag" is a tote bag that is designed to carry clothing and other personal effects. The bag has an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material. The interior is lined and padded and is secured by a hook and loop closure. A carry handle is permanently attached to the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem for the year 2000 and 18.3% ad valorem for the year 2001. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division