NY G85450 January 16, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s dresses from Indonesia Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated December 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7308 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a wrap front secured by two inside buttons and self-fabric ties that tie at the waist. This dress will also be imported in petite and women’s sizes under style numbers 7308P and 7308W. The applicable subheading for style 7308 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Style 7308 falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division