PD G85426 December 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:B:TO:B9:I17 G85426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s polyester knit shirt from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated December 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kmart Corporation. The submitted sample, style 0117, is a woman’s 100 % polyester micro polar fleece knit garment that features a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves, a hood, and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers; other; women’s. The duty rate will be 33% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations ( 19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Gregory J. Caramore at (718) 553-7069 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport