NY G85413 January 4, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G85413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600; 6216.00.5420 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated December 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. Two samples were provided for review. Style 155105 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with palmside fingers constructed of leather, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, internal knuckle reinforcement, a leather overlay at the backside knuckle area, fourchettes and sidewalls, a zipper at the backside wrist and a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven polyester shell material. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Style ST5079 is a boy’s lined and insulated gauntlet mitten with two backside fleece inserts, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a waterproof barrier, a ribbed knit cuff, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, and a hook and clasp. The essential character of the mitten is imparted by the woven nylon shell material. The applicable subheading for style 155105 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. In 2001, the duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style ST5079 will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 21.2 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem. In 2001, the duty rate will be 21.1 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem. Style ST5079 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division