NY G85403 December 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 6206.40.3030 Mr. Joseph J. Mazzola Mothers Work, Inc. 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s maternity shirt and pants from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Mazzola: In your letter dated December 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 91278 consists of a woman’s maternity shirt and pants constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets, a self-fabric ties attached at the sides and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The pants feature an elasticized waist and long hemmed legs with vents. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 641 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division