NY G85390 January 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G85390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0055 Mr. Chris Jenks Genuine Package Guard 12802 Northeast 2nd Ave. Vancouver, WA 98685 RE: The tariff classification of a “Package Guard” from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Jenkins: In your letter dated December 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is garment that is called a “Package Guard”. The garment that will be imported is composed of knit 91% cotton/9% spandex fabric. The item is for use in tanning salons to protect the male genitals from ultra-violet rays. The “Package Guard’ is a sack with a draw-string closure. The applicable subheading for the “Package Guard” will be 6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton, Other: Men’s or boys’.” The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem. The “Package Guard” falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division