NY G85350 December 18, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Paul Racano Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from India. Dear Mr. Racano: In your letter dated December 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as style F00-05-071 “Beaded Bag”. The item is a handbag designed to contain the small personal effects commonly found in a lady’s purse or pocketbook. It is manufactured of a base fabric of 100 percent polyester woven fabric decorated on the exterior with beads said to be of plastic. The interior of the bag features a textile lining with no additional features. The top of the bag is secured by means of a center magnetic snap fastener. The article measures approximately 6 ½”(H) x 6 ¾”(W) with a beaded carrying strap. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for F00-05-071 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2001 will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division