NY G85343 December 20, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G85343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9080 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a nightstand, a headboard, a dresser with vanity mirror and a panel footboard from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated November 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts the following items to be imported: Item #13605 nightstand Item #13610 headboard Item #13602/13603 mule dresser with a wood framed glass vanity mirror measuring 30” wide x 42” high. The dresser and mirror are one unit. Item #13609 panel footboard All of the items are made of solid hardwood, ponderosa pine and birch plywood. They will be packaged and sold together as a set. The applicable subheading for the nightstand, headboard, dresser with vanity mirror and panel footboard will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division