NY G85323 January 5, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G85323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2055 Ms. Adriane Medeiros Harkness International Corporation 16 Village Court Hazlet, NJ 07730 RE: The tariff classification of tape from China. Dear Ms. Medeiros: In your letter dated December 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The tape is self-adhesive and composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic with a rubber-based adhesive. The width of the tape will vary from 2 to 4 inches. It will be imported in rolls of 100 feet. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive tape will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics…in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division