NY G85320 January 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Cynthia Jones Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from El Salvador, Guatemala and Honduras Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated December 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style T13033 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 65 percent lyocell and 35 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, a back vent with a three button closure and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style T13033 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.4 percent ad valorem. Style T13033 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador, Guatemala and Honduras are not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division