NY G85316 January 2, 2001 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G85316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0040 Mr. Paul McLaughlin Tower Group International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of knit pile trimming fabric from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. McLaughlin: In your letter dated December 8, 2000, on behalf of your client William E. Wright Limited, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as item #2227166 “Firecracker”, is a warp knit fabric with an inserted pile and configured as a narrow trimming fabric. The pile, which has been inserted during the knitting process, is composed of metalized plastic strips that meet the dimensional criteria to be considered textile strips. These metalized strips are considered to metalized yarns and are textile materials. The knit stitches are made of polyester yarns and steel wire has been inserted in the product to provide stiffness and form to the product. Formed into 2 inch wide strips with a ladder configuration, this product will be imported in 9 foot lengths and will be used for a variety of decorative purposes such as wrapping packages and as decorative trim for craft items. The applicable subheading for the product designated as style “Firecracker” will be 6001.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.1 percent ad valorem in 2000 and 17.9 percent ad valorem in 2001. This product falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division