NY G85303 January 4, 2001 CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 G85303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000, 3307.90.0000, 9503.41.0010 Mr. Yit Yee Yip 255 McKibbin Street 3rd Floor, Apt. #5 Brooklyn, NY 11206 RE: The tariff classification of aromatic pillows and pouches from Canada. Dear Mr. Yip: In your letter dated November 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature was submitted with your letter. The Lull brand Dream Pillow and Passion Pillow consist of pouches measuring 5" x 7" filled with blends of aromatic herbs (dried plants and flowers) contained in tailored mini pillow cases. The Lull Lullaby Lamb is a soft, fleecy stuffed animal resembling a lamb measuring 9" x 4" x 7" filled with aromatic dried plants and flowers. The Lull Dry is a set three of pouches measuring 3" x 4" filled with pure lavender flowers. One pouch is to be tossed into the dryer with wet laundry to give clothing a fresh sent. The applicable subheading for the Lull Dream Pillow and the Lull Passion Pillow will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included…other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Lull Dry will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included…prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties…other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Lull Lullaby Lamb will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys… toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof…stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof…stuffed toys. The rate of duty will be free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Lavender Slip. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample and a component material breakdown by value and weight. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division