NY G85257 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G85257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6000 Ms. Annie Chik Unipac Shipping, Inc. 153-04 Rockaway Blvd., 2nd Floor Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Methyl-7-Methoxyisoflavone (CAS 82517-12-2) from China. Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated November 22, 2000, on behalf of your client ChemPacific Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-Methyl-7-Methoxyisoflavone (Chemical Name - 7-Methoxy-5-Methyl-3-Phenyl-4H-1-Benzopyran-4-One) which is used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division