NY G85234 December 19, 2000 CLA-2-61; 62:RR:NC:TA:358 G85234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6211.42.0060 Graciela DeAlcon Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wear from Bangladesh Dear Ms.DeAlcon: In your letter dated December 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style FG44008(A/B) is comprised of a short-sleeved, round-necked, finely rib-knitted pullover of 65% polyester/35% cotton and of a sleeveless, slightly scoop-necked, denim jumper of 100% cotton, ornamented by embroidery, by fringes inserted into the empire waistline, and by a wide overlay around the lower edge of the garment. A buttoned opening is located vertically along the upper mid-section of the back. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’; and for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rates in 2000 are 32.9 and 8.3 per cent ad valorem, respectively; and in 2001 will be 32.7 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639, and the jumper within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division