NY G85221 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G85221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Ms. Karen LeBlanc KSL Industries, Inc. 45357 Joe Guedry Rd. St. Amant, LA 70774 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. LeBlanc: In your letter dated December 7, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as “Fan Maid”, is a dual-purpose cleaning cloth and dust collection bag. The rectangular shaped bag measures approximately 10.5 x 21 inches. It is sewn along three edges with one end left open. The bag is made from woven nylon fabric. The open end is lined with a 6.5 inch wide strip of a polyester knit pile fabric. This open end is finished with elastic. In your letter, you indicate that the principle use of this item will be for purposes of cleaning dust from ceiling fan blades and light fixtures. The dust is removed by the knit pile fabric and contained in the nylon bag. The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division