NY G85220 December 19, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0010; 6305.33.0020 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. LaCienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from Thailand. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated December 5, 2000, on behalf of Spectrum Plastics/IPS Company you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted is a bag made of polypropylene woven strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The bag is open at one end. The smaller bag features a tie-string attached onto the upper side. The bag is used for packaging of goods. Depending on the weight of the bag, the applicable subheading for the bag will be either 6305.33.0010 or 6305.33.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. If the bag weighs one kilogram or more, 6305.33.0010, applies. If the bag weighs less than one kilogram, 6305.33.0020, applies. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate effective January 1, 2001 will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7089. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division