NY G85203 December 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G85203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065; 6205.20.2050 Mr. Forrest Hawes Wenaas AGS, Inc. 202 East Larkspur P.O. Box 3040 Victoria, TX 77903 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Hawes: In your letter dated December 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 9-72 is a 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a buttoned sleeve vent, a collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, a back yoke, a breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. The shirt will be imported in sizes S, M, L and XL. Style 9-76 is a 55% cotton and 45% polyester blue and white checked woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a sleeve vent, a buttoned down collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, a back yoke, a breast pocket and a hemmed bottom. The shirt will be imported in sizes S, M, L and XL. Style 9-60 is a 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features short hemmed sleeves, a buttoned down collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, a back yoke, flapped buttoned breast pockets and a curved hemmed bottom. The shirt will be imported in sizes S, M, L and XL. The applicable subheading for styles 9-72 and 9-60 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2001 will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 9-76 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other, other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2001 will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. Styles 9-72, 9-60 and 9-76 fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division