NY G85202 December 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G85202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Adam Lander Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of woven jumpers for girls’ wear from India Dear Mr. Lander: In your letter dated December 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Both submitted samples are sleeveless garments, manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton, constructed with oversized armholes in order to be worn over an upper-body garment. Style TS1-7327, fashioned by a bib-front, can open by means of metal buttons at one side of the garment below an armhole, and at each side of the front where the suspenders can attach. Pockets are located across the chest and the back. Style TS1-7328 can open by means of a zipper along the vertical mid-section of the back. Ties, extending from each side of the waist, and a round neckline stylize the garment. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments,…girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate is be 8.3 per cent ad valorem in 2000, and will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem in 2001. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division