NY G85195 January 5, 2001 CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 G85195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Mr. Tony Chisolm M & J Trimming Co. 1008 6th Avenue New York, NY 10018 Dear Mr. Chisolm: In your letter dated December 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding four types of glass beaded trimmings. Samples were submitted with your ruling request. The samples include Item 35601 consisting of glass beads and plastic sequins on nylon binding fabric, Item 351228 consisting of glass beads on rayon/cotton binding fabric, Item 35734 consisting of glass beads on polyester binding tape, and Item 351059 consisting of glass beads on spandex/nylon woven elastic. The applicable subheading for Items 35601, 351228 and 35734 will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. We do not have sufficient information to issue a ruling regarding Item 351059. In order to issue a ruling, we need the following additional information. Please submit the information indicated below. Please submit a complete description of each step in the manufacturing operation for Item 351059 including information on the machines used. Is the elastic tape for item 351059 manufactured separately and attached to the balance of the trimming? Please provide the weave and fiber content of the base fabric for Item 351059. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request for a ruling on Item 351059. If you resubmit the request, please resubmit a copy of your original letter along with the additional information requested in this notice. Please mail your request to U.S. Customs, 6 World Trade Center, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, New York, NY 10048, attention: Binding Rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding the additional information required on Item 351059, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division