NY G85193 January 11, 2001 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 G85193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Mr. Tony Chisholm M & J Trimming Co., Inc. 1008 6th Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of floral motifs from China. Dear Mr. Chisholm: In your letter dated December 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are two flowers that are made of plastic pearl centers and man-made fiber fabric. The flowers are identified as items 19435 and 19466. Your letter of inquiry states that the flowers will be used as ornamental trimmings for garments and home furnishing products. The two styles vary in size. The applicable subheading for the man-made fiber flowers will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division