NY G85185 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G85185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.6000, 2933.90.7900 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of CP-545,675-GD; and OSI-774 from Belgium. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated December 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as pharmaceutical intermediates. The applicable subheading for CP-545,675-GD (Chemical Name - (2R,4S)-4-Amino-2-Ethyl-3,4-Dihydro-6-Trifluoro-Methyl-1-2H-Quinoline Carboxylic Acid Ethyl Ester) will be 2933.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated); not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for OSI-774 (Chemical Name - [6,7-Bis-(2-Methoxyethoxy)-Quinazolin-4-YL]-3-Ethynyphenyl)-Amine Hydrochloride) which will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division