PD G85178 January 10, 2001 CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27: G85178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Esta Knipper Import Representative LCHB UTC Overseas, Inc. 55 Inip Drive Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Knipper: In your letter dated December 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Magaschoni Apparel Group, located at 525 7th Avenue, New York, New York 10018. The submitted sample, style #P518794, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features short sleeves, a partial neckline opening with two button closures and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at 305-869-2517 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port