NY G85167 January 3, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G85167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810; 6913.90.5000; 9405.50.4000 Mr. Khozaim Basrai Kasbah 43 Georgia Street East Northport, NY 11731 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic articles from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Basrai: In your letter dated December 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, consists of the following ceramic articles: six decorative terra-cotta coasters with circular-shaped holder, item number K-A206, with the coasters measuring about 3 ¾ inches in diameter and the holder measuring nearly 3 inches in height. a terra-cotta bell, item number K-A164, which measures approximately 5 inches in height and possesses decorative motifs on its exterior. It features a rope-like twine, measuring nearly 22 inches in length, that is inserted through its top aperture for hanging purposes. a terra-cotta candleholder, item number K-A204, which is stated to measure about 2 inches in height by 6 inches long by 4 ¾ inches at its widest dimension. It possesses a décor of motifs on its exterior and interior surfaces and features a spout-like protuberance at one end and a handle at the other end. It also has a cylinder-like holder, for containing a candle (not included), at is midsection. a decorative terra-cotta swing-shaped holder, item number K-B343, which measures approximately 14 inches in height by 18 inches in width by 8 inches in depth. It is constructed with a decorative board-shaped top portion that is affixed to V-shaped lateral floor-like stands and a rectangular-shaped swing-like receptacle designed to contain such fragrant articles as potpourri. The applicable subheading for the ceramic coasters with holder will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic bell and swing-shaped holder will be 6913.90.5000, HTS, which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ceramic candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, HTS, which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 6912.00.4810, 6913.90.5000 and 9405.50.4000, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division