NY G85156 December 19, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G85156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Masood Ahmad First Century Textiles Inc. P.O. box 63211 Philadelphia, PA 19114 RE: The tariff classification of beach blanket from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Ahmad: In your letter dated November 30, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. You are interested in importing a beach blanket. A sample was not submitted. The beach blanket will be made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. You indicate that it will measure 32 inches in width by 74 inches long. It will feature two small pockets sewn to the sides and a large pocket at each end. The applicable subheading for the beach blanket will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 2001 the duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The beach blanket falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division