NY G85150 December 19, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Photo Top Keepsake Box” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 6, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Photo Top Keepsake Box,” item number PP217178. The box is rectangular shaped with an attached lid. It is made of a paperboard base covered externally with brushed knit fabric. The interior of the box is line with woven textile fabric. The midsection of the lid features a window behind which a photo may be displayed. The opening is decorated with plastic beads. Attached around the exterior edges of the box are dangling plastic beads. The bottom of the box features four imitation pearls, one in each corner. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It measures approximately 6-5/16” x 5” x 2-3/4”. The applicable subheading for the “Photo Top Keepsake Box” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division