PD G85134 December 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 G85134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated November 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5RN58922, is a woman’s halter top constructed from 70% viscose rayon/30% polyamide ribbed knit fabric. The pullover top, which bares the shoulders and back, features a v-shaped neckline with two straps which are sewn together at the center back neck. The back extends straight across from side seam to side seam and the tubular-hemmed bottom reaches the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport