NY G85106 February 14, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G85106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated November 29, 2000, on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, which is identified as “RQF – Portable, Rock Fountain”, is a tabletop decoration consisting of an agglomerated stone bowl, a metal stand and natural polished rocks. The bowl, which has a slate-like appearance, features a self-contained battery operated pump and sound chip. The bowl measures approximately ten and one-half inches in diameter and three inches in height. The article measures eight inches in height when placed in stand. You stated in your letter that the article is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. Our lab has confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article (including pump and sound chip) with rocks on metal stand will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division