NY G85099 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 G85099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000; 5705.00.2030 Ms. Laura Yeager IKEA Wholesale NA 496 West Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a woven plastic bag and a door mat from Vietnam Dear Ms. Yeager: In your letter dated November 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two products, a basket designated IKEA Article # 70029670 and a door mat designated IKEA Article # 20030652. A sample of each product was submitted. The basket is an oval shaped open container measuring approximately 11 inches long by 6 inches wide by 8 inches high. It is made of interwoven plastic strips. The strips are approximately 14 mm wide. They are embossed with a textured pattern and dyed blue and green. The door mat is made of thin (less than 1 mm wide) plastic strips twisted together to form textile yarns. The door mat is not woven, tufted or knotted, but is constructed by the strips being twisted together to form an open-work pattern. It is made of 100 percent plastic. It measures approximately 24 inches long by 15-1/2 inches wide by ½ inch thick. The applicable subheading for the woven plastic basket will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; other (than of vegetable materials). The duty rate for products of Vietnam will be 80 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic yarn door mat will be 5705.00.2030, HTSUSA, which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up, other, of manmade fibers. The duty rate will be 35 percent ad valorem. The plastic door mat falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division