NY G85066 December 27, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G85066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated December 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter included a sample of a ponytail holder, style A76-12, composed of an elastic loop, approximately 2” in diameter, which we assume to be of man-made fibers with elastomeric yarns. There are artificial flowers made of man-made fibers and plastic beads strung on the elastic loop. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, . . . not elsewhere specified or included: . . . Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2001 will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division