NY G85002 December 14, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G85002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.22.0000 Mr. Michael R. Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Mometasone Furoate (CAS-83919-23-7), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated December 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Mometasone Furoate, is a synthetic corticosteroid possessing anti-inflammatory properties. It is used to relieve the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive skin diseases. The applicable subheading for Mometasone Furoate, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Adrenal cortical hormones and their derivatives: Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones." The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division