NY G84996 December 28, 2000 CLA-2-53:RR:NC:TA:351 G84996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5305.19.0000 Mary Van der Vieren WalMart Stores Direct Imports – 0410 702 Southwest 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of dyed coconut (coir) fiber from India. Dear Ms. Van der Vieren: In your letter dated December 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter contained a sample of coir fiber to be used for Christmas decorations (angel grass). The applicable subheading for the coir will be 5305.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coconut, ... and other vegetable textile fibers, not elsewhere specified or included, raw or processed but not spun; tow, noils and waste of these fibers (including yarn waste and garnetted stock); of coconut (coir); other. The merchandise will be free of duty in both 2000 and 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division