NY G84979 December 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G84979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Ave. Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a textile bracelet from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated November 30, 2000, on behalf of Joissu Products Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, the WWJD textile bracelet is composed of woven 100% nylon fabric. The bracelet is approximately ½” in width with a plastic fastener. The WWJD textile bracelet is precluded from classification under heading 7117 by Chapter 71 Note 3(g) which excludes from the chapter "goods of section XI (textiles and textile articles)." The applicable subheading for the WWJD textile bracelet will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% for the year 2000 and 14.9% for 2001. The WWJD textile bracelet falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division