NY G84977 December 15, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G84977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N-Boc-L-valine, CAS 13734-41-3 from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 30, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. N-Boc-L-valine, CAS 13734-41-3, also known as N-[(1,1-Dimethylethoxy)carbonyl]-L-valine, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for N-Boc-L-valine will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain the same in 2001 . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division