NY G84972 December 18, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G84972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Gary Ho Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosencrans Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of an ultrasonic mist spray device from Japan Dear Mr. Ho: In your letter dated November 30, 2000, on behalf of Mikuni American Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and literature, the ultrasonic mist spray device is an electrical device that uses ultrasonic technology to create a mist that is emitted through a spray nozzle. The device consists of a plastic canister, a filter element, a top with a spray nozzle, an AC adaptor for use in the home and a DC plug for use in an automobile. The applicable subheading for the ultrasonic mist spray device will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This rate of duty will remain the same in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division