NY G84967 December 20, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G84967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Eversorb 76 (CAS 70321-86-7) from China. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated November 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Eversorb 76 (Chemical Name - 2-[2-Hydroxy-3,5-di(1,1-dimethylbenzyl)phenyl]-2H-benzotriazole) which is used as a UV absorber for photographic emulsions and plastics. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2001 will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division