NY G84966 December 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 G.M. Chugani India Garments Inc. 495 Meadow Lane Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from India Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated November 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style K14023, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The dress features a V-neckline, ½ inch wide shoulder straps and a back zipper closure. The hem and neckline are trimmed with a denim fringe. The garment provides sufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style K14023 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style K14023 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division