NY G84946 March 27, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 G84946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr.William J. Marston Davies, Turner & Co. 755 North Route 83, Suite 221 Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of EXSTATIC (refill) wet disposable cloths from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Marston: In your letter dated November 22, 2000, on behalf of your client, Freudenberg Household Products LP (FHP), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, EXSTATIC, consists of 28 nonwoven pre-moistened disposable cloths package in a plastic container put up for retail sale. The pre-moistened disposable cloths will be used to clean wood floors, vinyl and ceramic. The applicable subheading for the EXSTATIC will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division