NY G84943 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G84943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Ms. Lois Mauro P.D.M. Pharmatec Inc. 225 W. 34th St., Suite 1307 New York, NY 10122 RE: The tariff classification of Benzylpethidine (CAS 59084-08-1) and N-Benzyl-4-Cyano-4-Phenyl Piperidine HCL (CAS 71258-18-9) from the Slovak Republic. Dear Ms. Mauro: In your letter dated November 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used as intermediates in the manufacture of meridine. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division